Cambodia

Account channel

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Khmer Riel (KHR) or US Dollar (USD).
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and business.
Supported Sender type - Individual and business.
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+0 Business working day for transaction processed 2pm (Mon-Fri) GMT +7
· T+1/T+2 Business working day for transaction processed after 2.00pm (Mon- Fri) GMT +7
· Transaction final status received T+0 T+1 or T+2 Business working day (subject to bank systems and respect to beneficiary bank processing schedule).
· Transaction sent on Saturday or Sunday or Public Holidays will be processed on the next Business working day.
· The transaction turnaround time is still subject to the beneficiary bank internal processing windows.
Area availabilityCambodia nationwide
Validation / VerificationNo account validation or verification available.
Amount receivedBeneficiary bank may incur fee charges on the receiving amount.
Transaction LimitUSD Payout
Maximum per Transaction USD 2,500.00
Minimum per Transaction USD 1.00
Daily Limit USD 5,000
Compliance accumulated Limit USD 5,000.00 per day

KHR Payout
Maximum per Transaction KHR 10,000,000.00
Minimum per Transaction KHR 5000.00
Daily Limit KHR 20,000,000.00
Compliance accumulated Limit KHR 20,000,000.00 per day

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
RemarksBeneficiary contact number is a must and length must be 9-12 character
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported banks for KHR

NoNameIssuer Code
1Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia8550001
2Cambodia Commercial Bank LTD8550002
3Cambodia Public Bank PLC8550003
4Canadia Bank PLC8550004
5Krung Thai Bank Public Co LTD PP Branch8550005
6Cambodia Asia Bank LTD8550006
7May Bank (Cambodia) PLC8550007
8Union Commercial Bank PLC8550008
9Cambodia Mekong Bank Public LTD8550009
10Advanced Bank of Asia LTD8550010
11Rural Development Bank8550011
12First Commercial Bank, Phnom Penh Branch8550012
13Acleda Bank8550013
14Vattanac Bank8550014
15J Trust Royal Bank Ltd8550015
16Shinhan Khmer Bank8550016
17SATHAPANA BANK PLC8550017
18Phnom Penh Commercial Bank8550018
19Booyong Khmer Bank8550019
20SACOM Bank (Cambodia) PLC8550020
21Kookmin Bank Cambodia PLC8550021
22Bank for Investment and Development of Cambodia Plc8550022
23ICBC Limited Phnom Penh Branch8550023
24Agri Bank of Cambodia (Vietnam Bank)8550024
25Bank of China Limted Phnom Penh Branch8550025
26CIMB Bank PLC8550026
27Mega International Bank Co LTD PP Branch8550027
28MB Bank PLC Phnom Penh Branch8550028
29SHB PLC Phnom Penh Branch8550029
30Taiwan Cooperative Bank PP Branch8550030
31Hong Leong Bank (Cambodia) PLC8550031
32RHB Indochina (Cambodia) PLC8550032
33Cambodia Post Bank PLC8550033
34Cathay United Bank (Cambodia) Corporation Bank8550034
35Phillip Bank PLC8550035
36Bangkok Bank Plc Cambodia Branch8550036
37KASIKORN BANK8550037
38Bred Bank PLC8550038
39National Bank of Cambodia8550039
40Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc.8550040
41Prince Bank Plc.8550041
42Industrial Bank of Korea Phnom Penh Branch.8550042
43BIC (Cambodia ) Bank Plc.8550043
44CHIP MONG COMMERCIAL BANK PLC8550044
45AMK MFI8550045
46WB FINANCE8550046
47HATHAKASEKAR MFI8550047
48AMRET MFI8550048
49KREDIT MFI8550049
50PRASAC MFI8550050
51LOLC MFI8550051

Supported banks for USD

NoNameIssuer Code
1Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (USD)8550052
2Cambodia Commercial Bank LTD (USD)8550053
3Cambodia Public Bank PLC (USD)8550054
4Canadia Bank PLC (USD)8550055
5Krung Thai Bank Public Co LTD PP Branch (USD)8550056
6Cambodia Asia Bank LTD (USD)8550057
7May Bank (Cambodia) PLC (USD)8550058
8Union Commercial Bank PLC (USD)8550059
9Cambodia Mekong Bank Public LTD (USD)8550060
10Advanced Bank of Asia LTD (USD)8550061
11Rural Development Bank (USD)8550062
12First Commercial Bank, Phnom Penh Branch (USD)8550063
13Acleda Bank (USD)8550064
14Vattanac Bank (USD)8550065
15J Trust Royal Bank Ltd (USD)8550066
16Shinhan Khmer Bank (USD)8550067
17SATHAPANA BANK PLC (USD)8550068
18Phnom Penh Commercial Bank (USD)8550069
19Booyong Khmer Bank (USD)8550070
20SACOM Bank (Cambodia) PLC (USD)8550071
21Kookmin Bank Cambodia PLC (USD)8550072
22Bank for Investment and Development of Cambodia Plc (USD)8550073
23ICBC Limited Phnom Penh Branch (USD)8550074
24Agri Bank of Cambodia (Vietnam Bank) (USD)8550075
25Bank of China Limted Phnom Penh Branch (USD)8550076
26CIMB Bank PLC (USD)8550077
27Mega International Bank Co LTD PP Branch (USD)8550078
28MB Bank PLC Phnom Penh Branch (USD)8550079
29SHB PLC Phnom Penh Branch (USD)8550080
30Taiwan Cooperative Bank PP Branch (USD)8550081
31Hong Leong Bank (Cambodia) PLC (USD)8550082
32RHB Indochina (Cambodia) PLC (USD)8550083
33Cambodia Post Bank PLC (USD)8550084
34Cathay United Bank (Cambodia) Corporation Bank (USD)8550085
35Phillip Bank PLC (USD)8550086
36Bangkok Bank Plc Cambodia Branch (USD)8550087
37KASIKORN BANK (USD)8550088
38Bred Bank PLC (USD)8550089
39National Bank of Cambodia (USD)8550090
40Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc. (USD)8550091
41Prince Bank Plc. (USD)8550092
42Industrial Bank of Korea Phnom Penh Branch. (USD)8550093
43BIC (Cambodia ) Bank Plc. (USD)8550094
44CHIP MONG COMMERCIAL BANK PLC (USD)8550095
45AMK MFI (USD)8550096
46WB FINANCE (USD)8550097
47HATHAKASEKAR MFI (USD)8550098
48AMRET MFI (USD)8550099
49KREDIT MFI (USD)8550100
50PRASAC MFI (USD)8550101
51LOLC MFI (USD)8550102

Electronic wallet

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to electronic wallet in US Dollar (USD) or cash pickup in US Dollar (USD). Wallet denominated in Khmer Riel (KHR) will be converted automatically from USD to KHR at a rate determined by wallet operators.

Supported beneficiary account type – individual only.
Transaction Turnaround Time· Credit to Wallet: 24x7, credit to wallet within 5 minutes
Area availabilityCambodia nationwide
Validation / VerificationE-wallet: Mobile phone number verification for existing electronic wallet user.
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender.
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction USD 2,500 .00
Minimum per Transaction USD 2.00
Daily limit USD5,000
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction fee will not be refunded upon submitted to the banks.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks
Do_Transfer bAccType Value2

List of e-wallet service

NoNameWebsitePayout Code SampleIssuer Code
1Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bankhttps://www.wingmoney.com/en/personal/transfer-money/56451685EWWNG

Cash pick-up channel

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodCash pickup in Khmer Riel (KHR) or US Dollar (USD) at any supported outlets.
Supported sender type - individual and company.
Supported beneficiary account type – individual only.
Transaction Turnaround TimeWithin 15 minutes
Transaction Working HoursCash Pickup: General operating hours: Mon – Sat, 8am to 7pm (Cambodia timezone, GMT+7) subject to electronic wallet agent operating hours.
Area availabilityCambodia nationwide
Validation / VerificationNo Validation / Verification
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender.
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction USD 1,000 .00
Minimum per Transaction USD 1.00
Daily limit USD3,000
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction fee will not be refunded upon submitted to the payout agent.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is allowed if the payout in not claim.
RemarksThe Receiver needs to provide 8 digits code generated by Wing, from the Sender, and the Receiver’s phone number, provided by Sender, to cash pick up at Wing Agents.
Do_Transfer bAccType Value5

List of cash pickup outlet

NoNameWebsitePayout Code SampleIssuer Code
1Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bankhttps://www.wingmoney.com/en/personal/transfer-money/56451685CPWNG