Japan

Account channel

Service specification

TypeDescription
Direct to Bank methodDirect credit to bank account in Japanese Yen (JPY).
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company.
Supported Sender type - Individual and company.
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+0 Japan Banking day for transaction processed and credited before 1100 (Mon-Fri) GMT +9.
· Up to T+1 Japan Banking days for transaction processed and credited after 1100 (Mon- Fri) GMT +9.
· Transaction sent on Saturday or Sunday and Japan’s public holiday will be processed on next Japan Banking day.
Area availabilityJapan nationwide
Validation / Verification· No system validation on account available
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction JPY 1,000,000.00
Minimum per Transaction JPY 100.00
Compliance accumulated limit JPY 7,000,000.00 per day per Beneficiary
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will be refund If the transaction is Rejected.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks1. Beneficiary name must be in Roman character for all transfer.
2. Only Futuu Account supported.
3. Mandatory field(s) for Japan Bank Transfer:
a) Bank Branch Code.
b) Purpose of transaction.
c) Beneficiary Address.

** Format of beneficiary address: Details + Street + District + Province + Postal Code
①Details.
Every address should have detailed floor and room number if it was in a building. If it is a villa class, there will be a door number.
②Street.
Every street will have the name and the numbers to locate the place.
③District.
In Japanese it calls Ku(Under the city); or Shi (under the province). The whole country has thousands of this kind of administrative units, those define the areas.
④Province.
In Japan, capitals, important cities, and provinces are parallel first-level administrative regions that are directly under the central government, and all have autonomous powers. The country is divided into Tokyo, Hokkaido, Osaka, Kyoto and 43 Provinces.
⑤Postal.
Postal codes in Japan are in this format: NNN-NNNN (three digits hyphen four digits).
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported bank

NoNameIssue Code
1 Mitsubishi Tokyo UFJ Bank 8100001
2 Mitsui Sumitomo Bank 8100002
3 Mizuho Bank 8100003
4 Resona Bank 8100005
5 Saitama Resona Bank 8100006
6 Yucho (or Yuutyo) - Japan Post Office 8100007
7 ION Bank 8100008
8 PayPay Bank Corporation 8100009
9 Jibun Bank 8100010
10 Rakuten Bank 8100011
11 Seven Bank 8100012
12 Sony Bank 8100013
13 Sumishin SBI Net 8100014
14 Citibank 8100015
15 America Bank 8100016
16 BNP Pariba Bank 8100023
17 Chugoku Bank 8100026
18 Deutsche Bank 8100037
19 Hong Kong Shanghai Bank 8100039
20 JP Morgan Bank 8100044
21 SBJ Bank 8100060
22 Aichi Bank 8100074
23 Akita Bank 8100075
24 Aomori Bank 8100076
25 Ashikaga Bank 8100077
26 Awa Bank 8100078
27 Chiba Bank 8100079
28 Chiba Kogyo Bank 8100080
29 Chikuho Bank 8100081
30 Chukyo Bank 8100083
31 Daito Bank 8100086
32 Ehime Bank 8100087
33 Fukuho Bank 8100088
34 Fukui Bank 8100089
35 Fukuoka Bank 8100090
36 Fukuoka Chuo Bank 8100091
37 Fukushima Bank 8100092
38 Gunma Bank 8100094
39 Hachi Ju Ni Bank 8100095
40 Higashi Nippon Bank 8100096
41 Higo Bank 8100097
42 Hiroshima Bank 8100098
43 Hokkaido Bank 8100099
44 Hokkoku Bank 8100100
45 Hokuriku Bank 8100102
46 Hokuto Bank 8100103
47 Hokuyo Bank 8100104
48 Howa Bank 8100105
49 Hyaku Ju Shi Bank 8100106
50 Hyakugo Bank 8100107
51 Ikeda Senshu bank 8100108
52 Iwate Bank 8100109
53 Iyo Bank 8100110
54 Joyo Bank 8100111
55 Ju Roku Bank 8100113
56 Kagawa Bank 8100114
57 Kagoshima Bank 8100115
58 Kanagawa Bank 8100116
59 Keiyo Bank 8100118
60 Kirayaka Bank 8100120
61 Kita Nippon Bank 8100121
62 Kiyo Bank 8100122
63 Kochi Bank 8100123
64 Kumamoto Family Bank 8100124
65 Kyoto Bank 8100125
66 Michinoku Bank 8100126
67 Minami Nippon Bank 8100128
68 Minato Bank 8100129
69 Miyazaki Bank 8100130
70 Miyazaki Taiyo Bank 8100131
71 Momiji Bank 8100132
72 Musashino Bank 8100133
73 Nagano Bank 8100134
74 Nagasaki Bank 8100135
75 Nagoya Bank 8100136
76 Nanto Bank 8100137
77 Nishi Nippon City Bank 8100138
78 Ogaki Kyoritsu Bank 8100139
79 Oita Bank 8100140
80 Okinawa Bank 8100141
81 Okinawa Kaiho Bank 8100142
82 Ryukyu Bank 8100143
83 Saga Bank 8100144
84 Saga Kyoei Bank 8100145
85 Saikyo Bank 8100146
86 San In Godo Bank 8100147
87 Sendai Bank 8100148
88 Shiga Bank 8100150
89 Shikoku Bank 8100151
90 Shimane Bank 8100152
91 Shimizu Bank 8100153
92 Shizuoka Bank 8100155
93 Shizuoka Chuo Bank 8100156
94 Shonai Bank 8100157
95 Suruga Bank 8100158
96 Taiko Bank 8100159
97 Tajima Bank 8100161
98 Tochigi Bank 8100162
99 Toho Bank 8100163
100 Tohoku Bank 8100164
101 Tokyo Star Bank 8100166
102 Tomato Bank 8100168
103 Tottori Bank 8100169
104 Towa Bank 8100170
105 Toyama Bank 8100171
106 Toyama Daiichi Bank 8100172
107 Tsukuba Bank 8100173
108 Yamagata Bank 8100175
109 Yamaguchi Bank 8100176
110 Yamanashi Chuo Bank 8100177
111 Yokohama Bank 8100178
112 Daishi Hokuetsu Bank 8100179
113 Juhachi-Shinwa Bank 8100180
114 Kansaimirai Bank 8100181
115 San ju San Bank 8100182
116 Tokushimataishiyou Bank 8100183
117 Kirabohhi Bank 8100184
118 The 77 Bank, Ltd. 8100185
119 Shinsei Bank 8100186
120 Aozora Bank 8100187
121 Kitakyushu Bank 8100188
122 Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation 8100189
123 Mizuho Trust & Banking 8100190
124 Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank 8100191
125 The Master Trust Bank of Japan 8100192
126 SMBC Trust Bank Ltd. 8100193
127 The Nomura Trust & Banking Co. 8100194
128 ORIX Bank Corporation 8100195
129 GMO Aozora Net Bank 8100196
130 Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd 8100197
131 DAIWA NEXT BANK 8100198
132 Lawson Bank Inc 8100199
133 Minna no Bank 8100200
134 UI Bank 8100201
135Hanno Shinkin bank 8100202
136Hamamatsu Iwata Shinkin Bank 8100203