Thailand

Real time transfer

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Thailand Baht.
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company.
Transaction Turnaround Time· Real-time: 24x7 (within 15 minutes)
Area availabilityThailand nationwide
Validation / Verification· Bank account validation will be done at Bank Side.
Amount receivedBeneficiary received amount rounded to the nearest THB 1.
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction THB 49,999.00
Maximum per Transaction THB 1,499,999.00 (Highlighted in Bold and Italic as below).
Minimum per Transaction THB 50.00
Compliance accumulated limit THB 1,750,000.00 per day per Beneficiary

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
RemarksSender full name and birthday and Beneficiary full name, shall be provided in order to process accordingly.
Do_Transfer bAccType Value10

Supported bank

NoNameIssuer Code
1 AGRICULTURE & AGRICULTL COOP 6600001
2 BANGKOK BANK 6600002
3 BANK OF AYUDHYA 6600003
4 CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd 6600004
5 GOVERNMENT HOUSING BANK 6600005
6 GOVERNMENT SAVING BANK 6600006
7 KASIKORN BANK 6600007
8 KRUNG THAI BANK 6600008
9 SIAM COMMERCIAL BANK 6600009
10 TMBThanachart Bank 6600010
11 UNITED OVERSEA BANK (Thai) LTD 6600012
12 CITIBANK 6600016
13 SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION 6600017
14 HONG KONG & SHANGHAI CORPORATION LIMITED (HSBC) 6600022
15 MIZUHO CORPORATE BANK LIMITED 6600024
16 ISLAMIC BANK OF THAILAND 6600025
17 TISCO BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED 6600026
18 KIATNAKIN BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED 6600028
19 THE THAI CREDIT RETAIL BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED 6600030
20 LAND AND HOUSES BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED 6600031
21 INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA 6600032
22 STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (THAI) 6600018