Japan

Account Channel

Service Specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Japanese Yen (JPY).
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company
Supported Sender type - Individual and company
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+0 Japan Banking day for transaction processed and credited before 1100 (Mon-Fri) GMT +9
· Up to T+1 Japan Banking days for transaction processed and credited after 1100 (Mon- Fri) GMT +9
· Transaction sent on Saturday or Sunday and Japan’s public holiday will be processed on next Japan Banking day
Area availabilityJapan nationwide
Validation / Verification· No system validation on account available
· Beneficiary name must be in Roman character for all transfer
· Bank Branch Code is Mandatory.
· Only Futuu Account supported.
· Beneficiary Address and Purpose of transaction is mandatory for Japan Bank Transfer
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction JPY 1,000,000.00
Minimum per Transaction JPY 100.00
Compliance accumulated limit JPY 1,000,000.00
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported Bank

NoNameIssue Code
1Mitsubishi Tokyo UFJ Bank8100001
2Mitsui Sumitomo Bank8100002
3Mizuho Bank8100003
4Mizuho Corporate Bank8100004
5Resona Bank8100005
6Saitama Resona Bank8100006
7Yucho (or Yuutyo) - Japan Post Office8100007
8ION Bank8100008
9Japan Net Bank8100009
10Jibun Bank8100010
11Rakuten Bank8100011
12Seven Bank8100012
13Sony Bank8100013
14Sumishin SBI Net8100014
15Citibank8100015
16America Bank8100016
17Australia Commonwealth Bank8100017
18Australia New Zealand Bank8100018
19Bangkok Bank8100019
20Bank Negara Indonesia8100020
21Barclays Bank8100021
22Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Bank8100022
23BNP Pariba Bank8100023
24Brazil Bank8100024
25Choho Kokusai Shogyo Bank8100025
26Chugoku Bank8100026
27Chugoku Kensetsu Bank8100027
28Chugoku Kosho Bank8100028
29Chugoku Shintaku Shogyo Bank8100029
30Chusho Kigyo Bank8100030
31Commerzbank8100031
32Credit AGricole Bank8100032
33Credit Suisse Bank8100033
34Daiichi Shogyo bank8100034
35DBS Bank8100035
36Depfa Bank PLC8100036
37Deutsche Bank8100037
38Hana Bank8100038
39Hong Kong Shanghai Bank8100039
40Indo bank8100040
41ING Bank NV8100041
42Intesa Sanpaolo Bank8100042
43Itau Unibanco Bank8100043
44JP Morgan Bank8100044
45Kankoku Gaikan8100045
46Kankoku Sangyo Bank8100046
47Kokumin Bank8100047
48Kotsu Bank8100048
49Lloyds TSB Bank PLC8100049
50Metropolitan Bank8100050
51National Australia Bank8100051
52New York Mellon bank8100052
53Nova Scotia Bank8100053
54Overseas Chinese Bank8100054
55Pakistan National Bank8100055
56Philippines National Bank8100056
57Rabobank Nederland8100057
58Royal Bank Of Canada8100058
59Royal Bank Of Scotland PLC8100059
60SBJ Bank8100060
61Shoka Shogyo Bank8100061
62Societe Generale Bank8100062
63Standard Chartered Bank8100063
64State Bank Of India8100064
65State Street Bank8100065
66Taiwan Bank8100066
67UBS AG Bank8100067
68Unicredito Bank8100068
69Union De Banques Arabes Et Francaises UBAF8100069
70United Overseas Bank8100070
71Wells Fargo Bank8100071
72Westlb AG Bank8100072
73Woori Bank8100073
74Aichi Bank8100074
75Akita Bank8100075
76Aomori Bank8100076
77Ashikaga Bank8100077
78Awa Bank8100078
79Chiba Bank8100079
80Chiba Kogyo Bank8100080
81Chikuho Bank8100081
83Chukyo Bank8100083
84Daisan Bank8100084
85Daishi Bank8100085
86Daito Bank8100086
87Ehime Bank8100087
88Fukuho Bank8100088
89Fukui Bank8100089
90Fukuoka Bank8100090
91Fukuoka Chuo Bank8100091
92Fukushima Bank8100092
93Gifu Bank8100093
94Gunma Bank8100094
95Hachi Ju Ni Bank8100095
96Higashi Nippon Bank8100096
97Higo Bank8100097
98Hiroshima Bank8100098
99Hokkaido Bank8100099
100Hokkoku Bank8100100
101Hokuetsu Bank8100101
102Hokuriku Bank8100102
103Hokuto Bank8100103
104Hokuyo Bank8100104
105Howa Bank8100105
106Hyaku Ju Shi Bank8100106
107Hyakugo Bank8100107
108Ikeda Senshu bank8100108
109Iwate Bank8100109
110Iyo Bank8100110
111Joyo Bank8100111
112Ju Hachi Bank8100112
113Ju Roku Bank8100113
114Kagawa Bank8100114
115Kagoshima Bank8100115
116Kanagawa Bank8100116
117Kansai Urban Bank8100117
118Keiyo Bank8100118
119Kinki Osaka Bank8100119
120Kirayaka Bank8100120
121Kita Nippon Bank8100121
122Kiyo Bank8100122
123Kochi Bank8100123
124Kumamoto Family Bank8100124
125Kyoto Bank8100125
126Michinoku Bank8100126
127Mie Bank8100127
128Minami Nippon Bank8100128
129Minato Bank8100129
130Miyazaki Bank8100130
131Miyazaki Taiyo Bank8100131
132Momiji Bank8100132
133Musashino Bank8100133
134Nagano Bank8100134
135Nagasaki Bank8100135
136Nagoya Bank8100136
137Nanto Bank8100137
138Nishi Nippon City Bank8100138
139Ogaki Kyoritsu Bank8100139
140Oita Bank8100140
141Okinawa Bank8100141
142Okinawa Kaiho Bank8100142
143Ryukyu Bank8100143
144Saga Bank8100144
145Saga Kyoei Bank8100145
146Saikyo Bank8100146
147San In Godo Bank8100147
148Sendai Bank8100148
149Shichi Ju Shichi Bank8100149
150Shiga Bank8100150
151Shikoku Bank8100151
152Shimane Bank8100152
153Shimizu Bank8100153
154Shinwa Bank8100154
155Shizuoka Bank8100155
156Shizuoka Chuo Bank8100156
157Shonai Bank8100157
158Suruga Bank8100158
159Taiko Bank8100159
160Taisho Bank8100160
161Tajima Bank8100161
162Tochigi Bank8100162
163Toho Bank8100163
164Tohoku Bank8100164
165Tokushima Bank8100165
166Tokyo Star Bank8100166
167Tokyo Tomin Bank8100167
168Tomato Bank8100168
169Tottori Bank8100169
170Towa Bank8100170
171Toyama Bank8100171
172Toyama Daiichi Bank8100172
173Tsukuba Bank8100173
174Yachiyo Bank8100174
175Yamagata Bank8100175
176Yamaguchi Bank8100176
177Yamanashi Chuo Bank8100177
178Yokohama Bank8100178