India

Account Channel

Service Specification

Type Description
Cash-out Method Direct credit to bank account in Indian Rupee (INR). See the supported list below. A valid Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) code to identify bank branches is a mandatory.
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company
Supported sender type - individual and company
Transaction Turnaround Time T+0 India Banking day for transaction processed and credited before 12.00pm (Mon-Fri) GMT +5.5

T+1 India Banking day for transaction processed and credited after 12.00pm (Mon- Fri) GMT +5.5

Transaction final status received T+1 India Banking day. For e.g. a transaction is processed at 11am GMT +5.5 on Day 1, and transactions is credited on same day (Day 1). However, Tranglo system will only transmit the final status on the following business day (Day 2)

Transaction sent on Saturday or Sunday will be only be processed on next India banking day.
Area availability India nationwide
Validation / Verification No system validation / verification available. Some beneficiary may require Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC). Please direct the request to Tranglo
Amount received Beneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction Limit Maximum per transaction INR 1,500,000.00
Minimum per transaction INR 100.00
Daily Limit INR 1,500,000
Compliance accumulated limit INR 1,000,000.00 per day

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum Beneficiary No restriction
Service Charge Transaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation Process Cancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks Trade related transaction to HDFC Bank (9100039) with any amount to maximum of INR 1,500,000.00 will not be straight through process,
Bank will send an email to the Beneficiary for confirmation of Purpose of remittance and submission of Trade Documents.
If documents are not received within 21 consecutive days from the date of reporting to beneficiary, transaction will get rejected by the Bank with no fee refund.

No Purpose Code Tranglo Purpose Description Indian Bank Description
1 00000 Food and Live Animals Export of Services
2 01000 Beverages and Tobacco Export of Services
3 02000 Crude Materials, Inedible except Fuels Export of Services
4 03000 Mineral Fuels, Lubricants and Related Materials Export of Services
5 04000 Animals and Vegetable Oils, Fats and Waxes Export of Services
6 05000 Chemicals and Related Products, n.c.e. Export of Services
7 06000 Manufactured Goods Export of Services
8 07000 Machinery, Non-Customised Packaged Software and Transport Equipment Export of Services
9 07100 Power Lines, Pipelines and Undersea Communication Cables Export of Services
10 08000 Miscellaneous Manufactured Articles Export of Services
11 09000 Miscellaneous Transactions and Commodities n.c.e. Export of Services
12 09700 Mineral Fuels, Lubricants and Related Materials Export of Services
13 10010 Goods for Processing/Manufacturing Services Export of Services
14 11100 Freight Export of Services
15 11999 Other Supporting and Auxiliary Transport Services Export of Services
16 12200 Charter Export of Services
17 12500 Maintenance and Repair Services n.i.e. Export of Services
18 13110 Goods and Services by Travellers Export of Services
19 13210 Goods and Services Export realization
20 13220 Goods and Services by Short Term Workers Export of Services
21 14420 Subsidiaries on Products and Productions Export of Services
22 15000 Government Goods and Services Transactions N.I.E Export of Services
23 16210 Construction and Installation Services in Malaysia Export of Services
24 16220 Construction and Installation Services Abroad Export of Services
25 16510 Computer Services Off site Software Exports
26 16520 Information Services Off site Software Exports
27 16710 Merchanting Trade Export of Services
28 16730 Research and Development Services Export of Services
29 16740 Architectural, Engineering and Other Technical Services Export of Services
30 16750 Agricultural, Mining and On-Site Processing Export of Services
31 16760 Advertising, Market Research, and Public Opinion Polling Services Export of Services
32 16771 Legal Services Export of Services
33 16772 Accounting Services Export of Services
34 16773 Management Consulting Services Export of Services
35 16791 Trade-Related Services Export of Services
36 16810 Audio-Visual and Artistic Related Services Export of Services
37 16840 Heritage and Recreational Services Export of Services
38 16999 Other Business Services Not Classified Elsewhere Export of Services
Do_Transfer bAccType Value 1

Supported Bank

NoNameIssuer Code
1THE A.P. MAHESH COOPERATIVE URBAN BANK LIMITED9100001
2ABHYUDAYA COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100002
3ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK9100003
4ALLAHABAD BANK9100004
5ANDHRA BANK9100005
6AXIS BANK9100006
7BANK OF AMERICA9100007
8BANK OF BAHARAIN AND KUWAIT BSC9100008
9BANK OF BARODA9100009
10BANK OF CEYLON9100010
11BANK OF INDIA9100011
12BANK OF MAHARASHTRA9100012
13THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA9100013
14BARCLAYS BANK9100014
15BASSEIN CATHOLIC COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100015
16BHARAT COOPERATIVE BANK MUMBAI LIMITED9100016
17MUFG BANK LTD9100017
18B N P PARIBAS9100018
19CANARA BANK9100019
20CSB BANK LIMITED9100020
21CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA9100021
22CHINATRUST COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED9100022
23CITI BANK9100023
24CITIZEN CREDIT COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100024
25CITY UNION BANK LIMITED9100025
26CORPORATION BANK9100026
27THE COSMOS CO OPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100027
28CREDIT AGRICOLE CORPORATE AND INVESTMENT BANK (CALYON BANK)9100028
29DBS BANK INDIA LIMITED9100029
30DENA BANK9100030
31DEPOSIT INSURANCE AND CREDIT GUARANTEE CORPORATION9100031
32DEUSTCHE BANK9100032
33DCB BANK LIMITED9100033
34DHANALAKSHMI BANK9100034
35DOMBIVLI NAGARI SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100035
36FEDERAL BANK 9100036
37FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED9100037
38THE GUJARAT STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100038
39HDFC BANK9100039
40HSBC BANK9100040
41ICICI BANK LIMITED9100041
42IDBI BANK9100042
43INDIAN BANK9100043
44INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK9100044
45INDUSIND BANK9100045
46JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITED9100047
47JANAKALYAN SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100048
48JANATA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100049
49JP MORGAN BANK9100050
50KALLAPPANNA AWADE ICHALKARANJI JANATA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100051
51KALUPUR COMMERCIAL COOPERATIVE BANK9100052
52KALYAN JANATA SAHAKARI BANK9100053
53THE KARAD URBAN COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100054
54KARNATAKA BANK LIMITED9100055
55KARUR VYSYA BANK9100056
56KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED9100057
57KRUNG THAI BANK PCL9100058
58GS MAHANAGAR CO-OPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100059
59MAHARASHTRA STATE COOPERATIVE BANK9100060
60MASHREQBANK PSC9100061
61THE MEHSANA URBAN COOPERATIVE BANK9100062
62MIZUHO BANK LTD9100063
63THE MUMBAI DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100064
64NAGPUR NAGARIK SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100065
65THE NASIK MERCHANTS COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100066
66NEW INDIA COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100067
67NUTAN NAGARIK SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100069
68ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE9100071
69G P PARSIK BANK9100072
70PUNJAB AND MAHARSHTRA COOPERATIVE BANK9100073
71PUNJAB AND SIND BANK9100074
72PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK9100075
73RAJKOT NAGARIK SAHAKARI BANK LTD.9100076
74RBL BANK LIMITED9100077
75SARASWAT COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100079
76THE SHAMRAO VITHAL COOPERATIVE BANK9100080
77SHINHAN BANK9100081
78SOCIETE GENERALE9100082
79SOUTH INDIAN BANK9100083
80STANDARD CHARTERED BANK9100085
81STATE BANK OF INDIA9100087
82SBM BANK INDIA LIMITED9100088
83SYNDICATE BANK9100093
84TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITED9100094
85THE TAMIL NADU STATE APEX COOPERATIVE BANK9100095
86THE THANE BHARAT SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100096
87AHMEDABAD MERCANTILE COOPERATIVE BANK9100098
88THE GREATER BOMBAY COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100099
89THE KARNATAKA STATE COOPERATIVE APEX BANK LIMITED9100101
90LAXMI VILAS BANK9100102
91THE NAINITAL BANK LIMITED9100103
92THE WEST BENGAL STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100104
93UCO BANK9100106
94UNION BANK OF INDIA9100107
95UNITED BANK OF INDIA9100108
96VIJAYA BANK9100109
97YES BANK LTD9100110
98RESERVE BANK OF INDIA, PAD9100111
99ALMORA URBAN COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100112
100ANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK9100113
101APNA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100114
102CAPITAL SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100116
103AKOLA JANATA COMMERCIAL COOPERATIVE BANK9100117
104THE DELHI STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100118
105JALGAON JANATA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100121
106JANASEVA SAHAKARI BANK BORIVLI LIMITED9100122
107JANASEVA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100123
108KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK9100124
109NAGAR URBAN CO OPERATIVE BANK9100125
110PRIME COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100127
111RAJGURUNAGAR SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100128
112SAHEBRAO DESHMUKH COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100129
113SHRI CHHATRAPATI RAJASHRI SHAHU URBAN COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100130
114SOLAPUR JANATA SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100131
115SUTEX COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100132
116THE AKOLA DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK9100134
117AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP LIMITED9100135
118THE ANDHRA PRADESH STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100136
119CREDIT SUISSE AG 9100137
120THE JALGAON PEOPLES COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100138
121THE KANGRA CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100139
122THE KANGRA COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100140
123THE KURMANCHAL NAGAR SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100141
124THE MUNICIPAL COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100142
125THE RAJASTHAN STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100143
126THE SURAT DISTRICT COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100145
127THE THANE DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100146
128THE VARACHHA COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100147
129THE VISHWESHWAR SAHAKARI BANK LTD.,PUNE9100148
130TUMKUR GRAIN MERCHANTS COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100149
131VASAI VIKAS SAHAKARI BANK LTD.9100150
132WOORI BANK9100151
133ZILA SAHKARI BANK LTD GHAZIABAD9100152
134GADCHIROLI DISTRICT CENTRAL CO-OP BANK LTD.9100154
135PT BANK MAYBANK INDONESIA TBK9100155
136INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED9100156
137NKGSB COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100160
138RABOBANK INTERNATIONAL9100162
139SBERBANK9100163
140SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION9100164
141THE SURATH PEOPLES COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100165
142TJSB SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100166
143UNITED OVERSEAS BANK LTD.9100167
144WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION9100169
145PAYTM PAYMENTS BANK9100170
146AIRTEL PAYMENTS BANK LTD9100171
147ADITYA BIRLA IDEA PAYMENTS BANK9100172
148AMBARNATH JAIHIND COOP BANK LTD9100173
149AHMEDNAGAR MERCHANTS CO-OP BANK LTD9100174
150ANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK9100175
151AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100176
152THE BARAMATI SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100177
153BANDHAN BANK LIMITED9100178
154BHAGINI NIVEDITA SAHAKARI BANK LTD PUNE9100179
155DEOGIRI NAGARI SAHAKARI BANK LTD. AURANGABAD9100180
156DMK JAOLI BANK9100181
157DOHA BANK QSC9100182
158DURGAPUR STEEL PEOPLES CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100183
159EMIRATES NBD BANK9100184
160EXPORT IMPORT BANK OF INDIA9100185
161EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100186
162ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100187
163FINO PAYMENTS BANK9100188
164FINCARE SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD9100189
165THE HARYANA STATE COOPERATIVE APEX BANK LTD9100190
166THE HASTI COOP BANK LTD9100191
167HIMACHAL PRADESH STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LTD9100192
168INDUSTRIAL BANK OF KOREA9100193
169IDFC FIRST BANK LTD9100194
170IDUKKI DISTRICT CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100195
171INDIA POST PAYMENT BANK9100196
172IRINJALAKUDA TOWN CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100197
173JIO PAYMENTS BANK LIMITED9100198
174JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD9100199
175KOZHIKODE DISTRICT COOPERATIVE BANK LTD9100200
176KAVERI GRAMEENA BANK9100201
177KERALA GRAMIN BANK9100202
178KEB HANA BANK9100203
179THE KERALA STATE CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100204
180MAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK9100205
181MAHESH SAHAKARI BANK LTD PUNE9100206
182SIR M VISVESVARAYA CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100207
183NATIONAL BANK FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT9100208
184NORTH EAST SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100209
185NAV JEEVAN CO OP BANK LTD9100210
186NSDL PAYMENTS BANK LIMITED9100211
187THE NAVNIRMAN CO-OPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100212
188FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC9100213
189PRAGATHI KRISHNA GRAMIN BANK9100214
190THE PANDHARPUR URBAN CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100215
191QATAR NATIONAL BANK SAQ9100216
192IDRBT9100217
193RAJARAMBAPU SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100218
194SANT SOPANKAKA SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100219
195SAMARTH SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100220
196THE SINDHUDURG DISTRICT CENTRAL COOP BANK LTD9100221
197SHIKSHAK SAHAKARI BANK LIMITED9100222
198SHIVALIK MERCANTILE CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100223
199SURAT NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100224
200SURYODAY SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100225
201THE SEVA VIKAS COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100226
202SHRI VEERSHAIV CO OP BANK LTD9100227
203THRISSUR DISTRICT CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100228
204TELANGANA STATE COOPERATIVE APEX BANK LTD9100229
205TEXTILE TRADERS CO-OPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100230
206UJJIVAN SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED9100231
207THE URBAN CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD NO.1758, PERINTHALMANNA9100232
208UTKARSH SMALL FINANCE BANK9100233
209VASAI JANATA SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100234
210THE VIJAY CO OPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100235
211THE ZOROASTRIAN COOPERATIVE BANK LIMITED9100236
212RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK9100237
213PUSAD URBAN CO-OP BANK LTD, PUSAD9100238
214SARASPUR NAGARIK CO.OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100239
215THE AJARA URBAN CO-OP BANK LTD, AJARA9100240
216THE MALKAPUR URBAN CO OP BANK LTD, MALKAPUR9100241
217THE MUSLIM CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100242
218THE NILAMBUR CO-OPERATIVE URBAN BANK LTD9100243
219THE ODISHA STATE COOPERATIVE BANK LTD9100244
220THE SATARA SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100245
221UTTAR PRADESH COOPERATIVE BANK LTD9100246
222KOOKMIN BANK9100247
223RAJARSHI SHAHU SAHAKARI BANK LTD PUNE9100248
224THE UDAIPUR URBAN CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD9100249
225MODEL COOPERATIVE BANK LTD9100250
226SUCO SOUHARDA SAHAKARI BANK LTD9100251

Realtime Transfer

Service Specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Indian Rupee (INR). See the supported list below. A valid Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) code to identify bank branches is a mandatory. Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company
Transaction Turnaround TimeIMPS (Transaction Type 10)
· 24x7 real-time credit transfer is available on the selected bank name
Area availabilityIndia nationwide
Validation / VerificationNo system validation / verification available. Some beneficiary may require Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC). Please direct the request to Tranglo
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per transaction INR 200,000.00
Minimum per transaction INR 100.00
Compliance accumulated limit INR 500,000.00 per day

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
RemarksTrade related transaction to HDFC Bank (9100039) with any amount to maximum of INR 1,500,000.00 will not be straight through process,
Bank will send an email to the Beneficiary for confirmation of Purpose of remittance and submission of Trade Documents.
If documents are not received within 21 consecutive days from the date of reporting to beneficiary, transaction will get rejected by the Bank with no fee refund.

List of Purpose code for Trade related Transaction :
No Purpose Code Tranglo Purpose Description Indian Bank Description
1 00000 Food and Live Animals Export of Services
2 01000 Beverages and Tobacco Export of Services
3 02000 Crude Materials, Inedible except Fuels Export of Services
4 03000 Mineral Fuels, Lubricants and Related Materials Export of Services
5 04000 Animals and Vegetable Oils, Fats and Waxes Export of Services
6 05000 Chemicals and Related Products, n.c.e. Export of Services
7 06000 Manufactured Goods Export of Services
8 07000 Machinery, Non-Customised Packaged Software and Transport Equipment Export of Services
9 07100 Power Lines, Pipelines and Undersea Communication Cables Export of Services
10 08000 Miscellaneous Manufactured Articles Export of Services
11 09000 Miscellaneous Transactions and Commodities n.c.e. Export of Services
12 09700 Mineral Fuels, Lubricants and Related Materials Export of Services
13 10010 Goods for Processing/Manufacturing Services Export of Services
14 11100 Freight Export of Services
15 11999 Other Supporting and Auxiliary Transport Services Export of Services
16 12200 Charter Export of Services
17 12500 Maintenance and Repair Services n.i.e. Export of Services
18 13110 Goods and Services by Travellers Export of Services
19 13210 Goods and Services Export realization
20 13220 Goods and Services by Short Term Workers Export of Services
21 14420 Subsidiaries on Products and Productions Export of Services
22 15000 Government Goods and Services Transactions N.I.E Export of Services
23 16210 Construction and Installation Services in Malaysia Export of Services
24 16220 Construction and Installation Services Abroad Export of Services
25 16510 Computer Services Off site Software Exports
26 16520 Information Services Off site Software Exports
27 16710 Merchanting Trade Export of Services
28 16730 Research and Development Services Export of Services
29 16740 Architectural, Engineering and Other Technical Services Export of Services
30 16750 Agricultural, Mining and On-Site Processing Export of Services
31 16760 Advertising, Market Research, and Public Opinion Polling Services Export of Services
32 16771 Legal Services Export of Services
33 16772 Accounting Services Export of Services
34 16773 Management Consulting Services Export of Services
35 16791 Trade-Related Services Export of Services
36 16810 Audio-Visual and Artistic Related Services Export of Services
37 16840 Heritage and Recreational Services Export of Services
38 16999 Other Business Services Not Classified Elsewhere Export of Services
Do_Transfer bAccType Value10

Supported Bank

NoNameIssuer Code
1ANDHRA BANK9100005
2AXIS BANK9100006
3BANK OF BARODA9100009
4BANK OF MAHARASHTRA9100012
5BARCLAYS BANK9100014
6CANARA BANK9100019
7CSB BANK LIMITED9100020
8CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA9100021
9CITY UNION BANK LIMITED9100025
10CORPORATION BANK9100026
11DENA BANK9100030
12FEDERAL BANK9100036
13HDFC BANK9100039
14ICICI BANK LIMITED9100041
15INDIAN BANK9100043
16INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK9100044
17INDUSIND BANK9100045
18KARNATAKA BANK LIMITED9100055
19KARUR VYSYA BANK9100056
20KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED9100057
21ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE9100071
22PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK9100075
23SOUTH INDIAN BANK9100083
24STANDARD CHARTERED BANK9100085
25STATE BANK OF INDIA9100087
26SYNDICATE BANK9100093
27TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITED9100094
28UCO BANK9100106
29UNION BANK OF INDIA9100107
30VIJAYA BANK9100109
31YES BANK LTD9100110
32PAYTM PAYMENTS BANK9100170
33AIRTEL PAYMENTS BANK LTD9100171