Bangladesh

Account Channel

Service Specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Bangaldesh Taka (BDT). A valid branch code is required**.
Supported account type – individual only
Supported Sender type - individual only
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+2 business days, subject to receiving bank acceptance. Transaction final status may be returned the following day after account is successfully credited
* business day in Bangladesh is Sunday – Thursday
** Branch code is required to process the transactions
Area availabilityBangladesh nationwide
Validation / VerificationNo system validation is available
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction BDT 200,000.00
Minimum per Transaction BDT 50
Compliance accumulated limit BDT 1,000,000.00 per day

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported Bank

NoNameIssuer Code
1AGRANI BANK LTD.8800001
2AL-ARAFAH ISLAMI BANK LTD.8800002
3AB BANK LTD.8800003
4BANGLADESH BANK8800004
5BANGLADESH COMMERCE BANK LTD.8800005
6BANGLADESH KRISHI BANK8800006
7BANGLADESH SAMABAYA BANK LTD.8800007
8BANGLADESH DEVELOPMENT BANK LTD.8800008
9BASIC BANK LTD.8800009
10BRAC BANK LTD.8800010
11BANK AL-FALAH LTD8800011
12BANK ASIA LTD.8800012
13CITI BANK N A8800013
14COMMERCIAL BANK OF CYLON8800014
15DHAKA BANK LTD.8800015
16DUTCH-BANGLA BANK LTD8800016
17EASTERN BANK LTD.8800017
18EXIM BANK LTD.8800018
19FIRST SECURITY ISLAMI BANK LTD.8800019
20HABIB BANK LTD.8800020
21HONGKONG & SHANGHAI BANKING CORP.8800021
22IFIC BANK LTD.8800022
23ISLAMI BANK BANGLDESH LTD.8800023
24JAMUNA BANK LTD.8800024
25JANATA BANK LTD.8800025
26MERCANTILE BANK LTD.8800026
27MUTUAL TRUST BANK LTD.8800027
28NATIONAL BANK LTD.8800028
29NATIONAL BANK OF PAKISTAN8800029
30NATIONAL CREDIT & COMMERCE BANK LTD.8800030
31ONE BANK LTD.8800031
32PRIME BANK LTD.8800032
33PUBALI BANK LTD.8800033
34RAJSHAHI KRISHI UNNAYAN BANK8800034
35RUPALI BANK LTD.8800035
36SHAHJALAL ISLAMI BANK LTD.8800036
37SOCIAL ISLAMI BANK LTD8800037
38SONALI BANK LTD.8800038
39SOUTHEAST BANK LTD.8800039
40STANDARD BANK LTD.8800040
41STANDARD CHARTERED BANK8800041
42STATE BANK OF INDIA8800042
43THE CITY BANK LTD.8800043
44ICB ISLAMIC BANK LTD8800044
45THE PREMIER BANK LTD.8800045
46TRUST BANK LTD.8800046
47UNITED COMMERCIAL BANK LTD.8800047
48UTTARA BANK LTD.8800048
49WOORI BANK8800049
50NRB COMMERCIAL BANK LTD.8800050
51UNION BANK LTD.8800051
52SBAC BANK LIMITED8800052
53MEGHNA BANK LIMITED8800053
54THE FARMERS BANK LIMITED8800054
55MIDLAND BANK LIMITED8800055
56NRB BANK LIMITED8800056
57MODHUMOTI BANK LIMITED8800057
58NRB GLOBAL BANK LIMITED8800058
59COMMUNITY BANK BANGLADESH LTD8800059

Cash Pick-up Channel

Service Specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodCash pickup Bangladesh Taka (BDT) at any supported outlets
Transaction Turnaround TimeWithin 15 minutes
Transaction Working HoursBusiness hours: Operating hours for all available cash-pickup locations differ, however normal business hours 9am – 4pm Sunday – Thursday (Bangladesh timezone, GMT+6). Selected branches may operate extended hours and weekend
Area availabilityBangladesh nationwide
Validation / VerificationBeneficiary to provide valid photo-bearing ID (Government ID, Driving License, Passport etc) Name and Unique Transaction Number
Amount receivedAs specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction BDT 200,000.00
Minimum per Transaction BDT 10.00
Compliance accumulated limit BDT 1,000,000.00 per day

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is allowed if the payout in not claim.
Remarks
Do_Transfer bAccType Value5

List of Cash Pickup Outlet

NoNameWebsitePayout Code SampleIssuer Code
1Agrani Bank Limitedhttps://www.agranibank.org/index.php/locator/branches111114903702CPAGN
2BANGLADESH KRISHI BANKhttp://www.krishibank.org.bd/branches-offices/branch-offices/all-branch-office/111114903702CPBKB
3ISLAMI BANK BANGLADESH LIMITEDhttp://www.islamibankbd.com/branchinfo/locateBr.php111114903702CPIBB
4PUBALI BANK LIMITEDhttp://www.banksbd.org/pubali-bank/branches/111114903702CPPBL
5RUPALI BANK LIMITEDhttp://www.banksbd.org/rupali-bank/branches/111114903702CPRBL
6SONALI BANK LIMITEDhttp://www.sonalibank.com.bd/#111114903702CPSBL
7JANATA BANK BANGLADESH LIMITEDhttps://pmis.janatabank-bd.com/branchinfo.aspx111114903702CPJNT
8UTTARA BANK BANGLADESH LIMITEDhttps://www.uttarabank-bd.com/index.php/home/branches111114903702CPUBBL
9MERCHANTILE BANK LIMITEDhttp://www.mblbd.com/home/branch111114903702CPMBL
10DUTCH BANGLA BANK LIMITEDhttps://app.dutchbanglabank.com/DBBLWeb/BranchLocation111114903702CPDBBL
11PREMIER BANK LIMITEDhttp://premierbankltd.com/pbl/atm-branch-locator/111114903702CPPRB
12NATIONAL BANK BANGLADESH LIMITEDhttps://www.nblbd.com/home/branches111114903702CPNBBL
13Brac Bankhttps://www.bracbank.com/en/atms-and-brances-location/G0391906606620CPBRAC

Electronic Wallet

Service Specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to E-Wallet in Bangaldesh Taka (BDT).
Transaction Turnaround Time· Within 20 minutes credit to electronic wallet.
Area availabilityBangladesh nationwide
Validation / VerificationValidation with the registered mobile number.
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction BDT 125,000.00
Minimum per Transaction BDT 50.00
Maximum wallet limit BDT 450,000
Monthly limit BDT 450,000
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
RemarksSender and beneficiary name is required during the validation request.
Do_Transfer bAccType Value2

List of E-Wallet Service

NoNameWebsiteIssuer Code
1bKashhttps://www.bkash.com/EWBKASH