Malaysia

Account channel

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Malaysia Ringgit (MYR).
Supported beneficiary account type – individual and company.
Supported Sender type - Individual and company.
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+0 Malaysia Banking day for transaction processed and received before 2.00pm GMT +8 time
· T+1 Malaysia Banking day for transaction processed and received after 2.00pm GMT +8 time
· Transaction status will update at T+2 and T+3 after cut-off.
Area availabilityMalaysia nationwide
Validation / Verification· No account validation or verification available.
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender.
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction MYR 999,999.00
Minimum per Transaction MYR 1.00
Daily Limit MYR 999,999.00
Compliance accumulated limit MYR 100,000.00 per day per Beneficiary

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
RemarksIsrael Nationality is not allowed to transact.
Non Residence account is limited to only MYR 10,000 per transaction per day.
Transaction status will be updated after 1.5 Malaysia Banking day after the transaction is sent to bank.
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported banks

NoNameIssuer Code
1 Affin Bank Berhad 6000001
2 Affin Islamic Bank Berhad 6000002
3 Agro Bank 6000003
4 Alliance Bank Berhad 6000004
5 Alliance Islamic Bank Berhad 6000005
6 Al-Rajhi Banking and Investment Corporation (M) 6000006
7 AMBank Islamic 6000007
8 AMBank Berhad 6000008
9 Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad 6000009
10 Bank Kerjasama Rakyat Berhad 6000010
11 Bank Muamalat Malaysia Berhad 6000011
12 Bank of America Malaysia Berhad 6000012
13 Bank Simpanan Nasional Berhad 6000014
14 BNP Paribas (M) Bhd 6000015
15 BNP Paribas (M) Bhd (Islamic) 6000016
16 CIMB Bank Berhad 6000017
17 CIMB Islamic Bank 6000018
18 Citibank 6000019
19 Deutsche Bank (M) Bhd 6000021
20 Hong Leong Bank Bhd 6000022
21 Hong Leong Islamic Bank Bhd 6000023
22 HSBC Amanah Malaysia 6000024
23 HSBC Bank Berhad 6000025
24 Indust & Comm Bank of China (M) Berhad 6000026
25 JP Morgan Chase Bank Berhad 6000027
26 Kuwait Finance House Malaysia Berhad 6000028
27 Malayan Banking Berhad 6000029
28 MayBank Islamic Berhad 6000030
29 Mizuho Bank (M) Berhad 6000031
30 OCBC AL-AMIN Bank Berhad 6000032
31 OCBC Bank Berhad 6000033
32 Public Bank Bhd 6000034
33 Public Islamic Bank Bhd 6000036
34 RHB Bank Berhad 6000037
35 RHB Islamic Bank Berhad 6000038
36 Standard Chartered Bank 6000039
37 Standard Chartered SAADIQ Bhd 6000040
38 Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (M) Bhd 6000041
39 United Overseas Bank (M) Bhd 6000043
40 Agrobank (Islamic) 6000046
41 Bank Simpanan Nasional (Islamic) 6000048