Bangladesh

Account channel

Service specification

TypeDescription
Cash-out MethodDirect credit to bank account in Bangaldesh Taka (BDT). A valid branch code is required**.
Supported account type – individual only.
Supported Sender type - individual only.
Transaction Turnaround Time· T+2 business days, subject to receiving bank acceptance. Transaction final status may be returned the following day after account is successfully credited
* business day in Bangladesh is Sunday – Thursday
** Branch code is required to process the transactions
Area availabilityBangladesh nationwide
Validation / VerificationNo system validation is available.
Amount receivedBeneficiary received net amount as specified by Sender.
Transaction LimitMaximum per Transaction BDT 200,000.00
Minimum per Transaction BDT 50
Compliance accumulated limit BDT 1,000,000.00 per day per Beneficiary

Transaction will be on hold for compliance review based on the supporting document should the sender or receiver has exceeded the compliance limit.
Maximum BeneficiaryNo restriction
Service ChargeTransaction Fee will not be refunded once the Transaction is accepted by the gloRemit® Service System and submitted by the gloRemit® Service System to the Payout Channel.
Cancellation ProcessCancellation is on best effort basis.
Remarks
Do_Transfer bAccType Value1

Supported banks

NoNameIssuer Code
1 AGRANI BANK LTD. 8800001
2 AL-ARAFAH ISLAMI BANK LTD. 8800002
3 AB BANK LTD. 8800003
4 BANGLADESH COMMERCE BANK LTD. 8800005
5 BANGLADESH KRISHI BANK 8800006
6 BANGLADESH SAMABAYA BANK LTD. 8800007
7 BANGLADESH DEVELOPMENT BANK LTD. 8800008
8 BASIC BANK LTD. 8800009
9 BRAC BANK LTD. 8800010
10 BANK AL-FALAH LTD 8800011
11 BANK ASIA LTD. 8800012
12 CITI BANK N A 8800013
13 COMMERCIAL BANK OF CYLON 8800014
14 DHAKA BANK LTD. 8800015
15 DUTCH-BANGLA BANK LTD 8800016
16 EASTERN BANK LTD. 8800017
17 EXIM BANK LTD. 8800018
18 FIRST SECURITY ISLAMI BANK LTD. 8800019
19 HABIB BANK LTD. 8800020
20 HONGKONG & SHANGHAI BANKING CORP. 8800021
21 IFIC BANK LTD. 8800022
22 ISLAMI BANK BANGLADESH LTD. 8800023
23 JAMUNA BANK LTD. 8800024
24 JANATA BANK LTD. 8800025
25 MERCANTILE BANK LTD. 8800026
26 MUTUAL TRUST BANK LTD. 8800027
27 NATIONAL BANK LTD. 8800028
28 NATIONAL BANK OF PAKISTAN 8800029
29 NATIONAL CREDIT & COMMERCE BANK LTD. 8800030
30 ONE BANK LTD. 8800031
31 PRIME BANK LTD. 8800032
32 PUBALI BANK LTD. 8800033
33 RAJSHAHI KRISHI UNNAYAN BANK 8800034
34 RUPALI BANK LTD. 8800035
35 SHAHJALAL ISLAMI BANK LTD. 8800036
36 SOCIAL ISLAMI BANK LTD 8800037
37 SONALI BANK LTD. 8800038
38 SOUTHEAST BANK LTD. 8800039
39 STANDARD BANK LTD. 8800040
40 STANDARD CHARTERED BANK 8800041
41 STATE BANK OF INDIA 8800042
42 THE CITY BANK LTD. 8800043
43 ICB ISLAMIC BANK LTD 8800044
44 THE PREMIER BANK LTD. 8800045
45 TRUST BANK LTD. 8800046
46 UNITED COMMERCIAL BANK LTD. 8800047
47 UTTARA BANK LTD. 8800048
48 WOORI BANK 8800049
49 NRB COMMERCIAL BANK LTD. 8800050
50 UNION BANK LTD. 8800051
51 SBAC BANK LIMITED 8800052
52 MEGHNA BANK LIMITED 8800053
53 THE FARMERS BANK LIMITED 8800054
54 MIDLAND BANK LIMITED 8800055
55 NRB BANK LIMITED 8800056
56 MODHUMOTI BANK LIMITED 8800057
57 NRB GLOBAL BANK LIMITED 8800058
58 COMMUNITY BANK BANGLADESH LTD. 8800059